Skip to Main Content Sendero Group logo

Accessible Location and Navigation

"It is better to travel hopefully than to arrive."

Follow us on: Blog Twitter YouTube Facebook RSS Feed Podcast Email lists



PeopleFinder Lite Privacy Statement

This document outlines how we use and disclose the personally identifiable information (which we call "Personal Information") and other information that we collect. If you have any questions that aren't answered here, please feel free to contact us anytime at . In this Privacy Policy, we use the terms "Sendero", "we", "us" and "our" to refer to Sendero Group LLC. (the company that makes PeopleFinder Lite). "Service" includes any websites or applications we operate, including this "Site" (www.senderogroup.com) and the PeopleFinder Lite mobile app. "You" or "your" refers to users of our Service.

What information do we collect?

When you use our Service we may collect Personal Information and other information from you, as described below:

  • Personal Information. The Personal information you have provided upon registration, will be used to announce product updates. All correspondence will have an unsubscribe option. By voluntarily providing us with Personal Information, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and agreeing that it may be transferred to the offices and servers of Sendero and the authorized third parties referred to herein, located in the United States. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.
  • Non-Identifiable or Aggregated Information. When you use our Service, we also receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information. Such information, which is collected passively using various technologies, cannot presently be used to specifically identify you. Sendero may store such information itself or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by Sendero affiliates, agents or service providers. This Service may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Service, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, the domain names of our visitors' Internet service providers, and how our users use and interact with the Services. At times, Sendero also conducts research on its customer demographics, interests and behavior based on the Personal Information and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis. Sendero may share this non-identifiable and aggregate data with its affiliates, grant funding agencies, agents and business partners, but this type of non-identifiable and aggregate information does not identify you personally. Sendero may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our Services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Our Service is designed to help you learn more about other people nearby, and we use your location information (e.g., by using the Bluetooth on your mobile device) to provide the functionality of our Service. If a person near you also uses our Service, their profile may be displayed on your mobile device - showing their name, their approximate location, and anything else they have chosen to share. Please keep in mind that other users can see this information about you, and they may use it or disclose it to other individuals or entities outside of our control and without your knowledge. Your information may be subject to abuse, misuse, and monitoring by others, and you share this information at your own risk.

How do we use your information?

We use the Personal Information you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. For example, we may use it:

  • to provide the core functionality of the Service (e.g., displaying your profile to people nearby);
  • to monitor your use of the Service and improve the user experience;
  • to respond to your comments and inquiries;
  • to communicate with you regarding the Service; and
  • for any other purpose for which the information was provided.

What information do we share with third parties?

Sendero cares deeply about your privacy and, without your prior consent, we will not share your Personal Information except as outlined in our Privacy Policy. The following, however, are certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Information with certain third parties without further notice to you: in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event; with service providers we work with in connection with the operation of the Service, such as email or database providers; with our corporate affiliates or subsidiaries for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy; to enforce our Privacy Policy or other terms of service; and if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, protect and defend the rights or property of Sendero, protect the personal safety of users of the site or the public, or protect against legal liability.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years or older. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Information through the Service. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information on this Service. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to Sendero through this Service, please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Exclusions

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Information collected by Sendero other than Personal Information collected through the Service. This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to Sendero through this Site or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Site, any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions. All such information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Sendero shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, distribute and exploit it without limitation or attribution.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Contact Us
888-757-6810

Page divider

© Sendero Group LLC, 1999 - 2015. All Rights Reserved.
Sendero Group • Davis, CA
Phone: 888-757-6810 • Fax: 888-757-6807